Monday, September 15, 2008

Sadness...............

Grayson had a football game Friday night. We drove over two hours to watch him play against the Spartans. Well.......the bulldogs gave it there all, but.............they lost.
It was a heart breaker of a game. They went into this really thinking they were going to win, so it was so hard when we lost 22 to 6. Not only that, but if you look in the background of this picture near the scoreboard, you can see an ambulance leaving. One of Grayson's teammates, Aaron got a serious leg injury and went into shock. They had to take him away in the ambulance and it was really scary and upsetting.
Here's a picture of the coaches talking with the team after the game.
We know it is just a game, but it is such a bummer to go through this.
Also, when Grayson got home later that night, he came to our room and told us that his knee hurts really bad. I gave him Ibuprophen and a bag of frozen peas to put on it. He iced it all weekend and basically just laid around, watched movies and kept it elevated. We think that he has a lateral collateral ligament injury. I am going to try and get him an appointment at the doctor today. Could I ask you to please pray for him that his knee will get better and it is not serious. Thank you so much.
I know it will all be alright. I am glad that Grayson is handling it well. We did find out that Aaron is going to be fine, so that is a big relief. I pray that Grayson's knee will be okay too. In the scheme of life, this is just a game and Grayson has so many other interests, but it is still a bummer.

"Look to the Lord and His strength; seek His face always." I Chronicles 16:11

Hugs, Sharon

3 comments:

Michelle said...

Yep, I'll be praying for Grayson! Sorry about the game; I know that's gotta be really disappointing and hopefully there will be victory at the next game. Glad Aaron is going to be all right.

I have to tell you...I actually laughed out loud when I saw the bag of frozen peas on Grayson's leg! It reminded me of a week ago when Tyler came home from work early and told us he thought he re-broke his femur...he was in THAT much pain! We did exactly what you guys did - ibuprofen, elevation AND a bag of peas! LOL We spoke to the answering service @ the orthopedic surgeon's office and that is what they suggested.

Guess what happened that Tyler felt like he re-broke it? The gym teacher @ school didn't believe Tyler when he said he had a titanium rod in his leg and FORCED him to do squats. Hmmmm, wonder if that guy would like the doctor bills?! LOL Oh, and Ty is fine now so we're all good :)

Judy said...

I hope Grayson's knee will be okay. Our daughter had knee surgery in High School so I know what you guys are going through. I will also keep him my prayers and pray all goes well for him.
Hugs,
Judy

Anonymous said...

I hope he gets better soon. My thoughts and prayers are with him.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...